CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Robert J. Brich
Palarum, LLC
986 Belvedere Drive, Suite B
Lebanon, OH 45306

RE: The tariff classification of socks with sensors from France

Dear Mr. Brich:

In your letter dated April 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a knit sock that you state is part of the “PUP (Patient is Up) system.” The sock is constructed from 73.5% cotton, 20.9% lycra, 2.9% polyamide and 2.7% nylon. You state that the sock includes pressure sensors incorporated into the toe, heel and arch of a sock using pressure sensitive fibers and also a Bluetooth transmitter affixed to the exterior of the sock in the ankle region. You state that the sock is designed to alert the caregivers in a hospital, clinic, nursing home, or other facility that a patient is attempting to exit the bed or stand. You state that the sensors measure pressure resistance, gravitational/directional alignment to the ground and motion. You state that the caregiver will assist the patient in putting on the sock, add the patient’s data into a PUP tablet (not being imported) and when the patient moves, the tablet and other devices (not being imported) will be alerted.

The applicable subheading for this sock will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other.” The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

You are requesting the classification 6115.10.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins): Surgical panty hose and surgical stockings with graduated compression for orthopedic treatment.” This classification does not apply as your merchandise is not designed nor being used for this purpose.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division